English
Register
eKisan Zone
BEETROOT | FB- RED BALL - Deep Red Color | Round Uniform Roots | Early Maturing Variety | High Yield | Sweet Taste | Smooth Skin

FARMSON BIOTECH PRIVATE LIMITED

Vegetable

Size / Weight / Volume

₹376

₹736

Save 48.91%

Buy Now

Description:-

BEETROOT | FB-RED BALL is a premium variety of beetroot known for its round, deep red roots and sweet, crisp taste. It is an early-maturing, high-yielding variety, ideal for both home gardens and commercial farming. 

Benefits:-

  • High Yield & Early Maturity: Produces more roots in a shorter duration.

  • Nutritious & Healthy: Rich in vitamins (A, C, and B-complex), minerals, and antioxidants.

  • Sweet & Crisp Taste: Ideal for salads, cooking, and juicing.

  • Round & Uniform Roots: Attractive and market-friendly.

Feature 

Details

Variety TypeOpen Pollinated / F1 Hybrid
Root ShapeRound
Root Color (External)Deep red / Scarlet red
Flesh ColorBlood red, uniform flesh without white rings
Root Weight110-150 Gm (some sources mention up to 250 Gm)
Root SurfaceVery smooth
TasteVery sweet and juicy
Days to Maturity61-65 days (some sources: 70-80 days)
Growing SeasonKharif, Rabi, Summer (suitable year-round in many regions)
Disease ToleranceHighly tolerant to disease
YieldApproximately 15 - 20 tonnes/acre or up to 35.82 t/ha